Albert Bloch
Bloch, circa 2007; Mark Hebert
- Missing Since 09/26/2007
- Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/30/1946 (76)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid buttoned shirt and gray pants.
- Medical Conditions Bloch is an alcoholic. He also has a respiratory condition requiring daily medication.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1995 Volvo 850 with the Louisiana license plate number NTJ 453 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bloch was last seen in the 2200 block of Houma Boulevard in Metairie, Louisiana at 9:45 p.m. on September 26, 2007. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on November 2 by a case worker at Responsibility House, a housing program for people who have mental illness issues or substance abuse problems. He had been estranged from his family for years.
Bloch was driving a silver 1995 Volvo 850 with the Louisiana license plate number NTJ 453 at the time of his disappearance. The car was later found parked behind an apartment complex in Metairie.
In December 2007, the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office arrested one of their own former officers, Mark Hebert, and charged him with burglarizing the vehicle of a man he had arrested for drunk driving.
A photograph of Hebert is posted with this case summary. He was fired from the sheriff's office on November 24, about a week before his arrest. He allegedly stole the person's wallet and used his credit card to buy $4,000 worth of items from a Home Depot store. Authorities believe Hebert was involved in other vehicle burglaries as well.
Bloch was in a car wreck on August 2, 2007 and hospitalized for minor injuries. Hebert responded at the scene of the accident. While Bloch was in the hospital, someone used his credit card to purchase a GPS device. The GPS system, as well as Bloch's driver's license, credit card and some of his blank checks, were found when sheriff's officials searched Hebert's home and vehicle after his arrest.
In April 2013, Hebert was charged with federal civil rights violations and 59 counts of crimes including bank fraud, obstruction of justice, aggravated identity theft and computer fraud. The indictment alleged Hebert stole Bloch's ATM card, checks, identification and other documents to get his personal information, then stole money from Bloch's bank accounts while Bloch was still in the hospital, then killed him to keep him from reporting the thefts. He hasn't actually been charged with Bloch's murder, however, and he maintains his innocence in Bloch's disappearance.
Hebert pleaded guilty to seven total felony counts, including bank fraud, identity theft and civil rights violations, in November 2013, after reaching a deal with prosecutors. In November 2014, he was sentenced to 92 years in prison. At sentencing, the judge stated she believed Hebert was responsible for Bloch's death.
Bloch left behind a substantial bank account, all his furniture, and his vehicle, and since his disappearance he hasn't cashed any of his benefits checks or refilled his prescriptions. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2017; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.