Albert Charles Haft IV
Haft, circa 2014
- Missing Since 12/12/2014
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/10/1962 (61)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather coat and dress pants.
- Medical Conditions Haft has a history of alcohol abuse and mental illness. He may be in need of medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Haft was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on December 12, 2014. He had been staying in a transitional living home on Seymour Avenue after being discharged from a psychiatric hospital, but on December 9 he was asked to leave because he'd been caught drinking alcohol, in violation of the home's rules.
Haft refused to go to a psychiatric hospital again, so he was taken an outpatient clinic. He didn't have any money or extra clothing with him at the time, and he didn't stay at the clinic. The next day, he went to a hotel restaurant, ordered wine and a meal, then left without paying.
On December 11, one of Haft's former caseworkers found him wandering around downtown Columbus with minor head injuries. His sister and the caseworker took him to a motel on the north side of the city and paid for a room for the night while they figured out what to do next, but Haft left the motel and disappeared. He has never been heard from again.
Haft's sister believes he may be deceased. She describes her brother as a gifted artist and musician. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4624
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2018; casefile added.