Albert Gary Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/26/2004
  • Missing From North Middletown, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/18/1939 (86)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a blue denim shirt, black cowboy boots, a brown leather belt and a gold horseshoe ring with one carat's weight of diamonds on his right ring finger.
  • Medical Conditions Mitchell has high blood pressure and a heart condition. He is in need of medication which he does not have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1992 GMC minivan with the Kentucky license plate number 270KDN
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Mitchell wears eyeglasses and a partial denture plate. He may go by his middle name, Gary, or the initials A.G.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen when he went to the bank with his girlfriend in North Middletown, Kentucky on August 26, 2004. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a tan 1992 GMC minivan with the Kentucky license plate number 270KDN, disappeared with him and was never found.

Mitchell had been physically assaulted three weeks before he went missing, but it is unclear whether the incident had anything to do with his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bourbon County Sheriff's Department 859-428-1212

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.