Albert Scott Agathluk

Agathluk, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/16/2006
  • Missing From Emmonak, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 07/28/1970 (55)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Carhartt jacket, brown pants and black gloves.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Snow machine (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Agathluk was last seen at 4:00 p.m. on November 16, 2006, leaving Emmonak, Alaska on his snow machine. He was on his way to Alakanuk, Alaska but never arrived.

After his disappearance, searchers found his snow machine in the Yukon River. There was a hole in the ice and his white bunny boots and one of his black gloves were floating in the water there. There was no sign of Agathluk at the scene.

He is believed to have fallen through thin ice on the river and drowned, but his body has not been recovered. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 866-949-1303

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2007; casefile added.