Aldo Ramon Andricain De Vera
Andricain De Vera, circa 1988; 1986 Ford F-250 pickup truck
- Missing Since 04/07/1988
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/05/1954 (68)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 195 - 205 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1986 Ford F-250 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light hair, brown eyes. At the time of his disappearance, Andricain De Vera had tan lines on his face from sun exposure while wearing sunglasses. He has burn scars on his arms and legs, and has one false front tooth. His nickname is Al, and he usually uses only the last name Andricain.
Details of Disappearance
Andricain De Vera last spoke to his family on April 7, 1988; he was in Miami, Florida at the time. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his 1986 Ford F-250 pickup truck was found at the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport; a photo of a similar truck is posted with this case summary. He may have been en route to New York, but this has not been confirmed.
At the time of his disappearance, Andricain De Vera worked as a first mate on charter boats. He frequented the marinas in the Sunny Isles and Haulover aeras, and also visited Hialeah, Florida on a regular basis. Little information is available in his case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; casefile added.