Aleksandr Alferov
RESOLVED

Alferov, circa 2001
-
Missing Since
06/29/2001
-
Missing From
Cincinnati, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 32 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
AlferovĀ disappeared from Cincinnati, Ohio on June 29, 2001. In May 2007, his skeletal remains were found wrapped in a comforter on a roadside in Warren County, Ohio. The bones had been there so long that foliage had sprouted in between them. They were not identified until September 2009.
Testing using the DNA of Alferov's sister in Moscow confirmed the identification. Investigators believe Alferov died of blunt force trauma, and they think he knew his attacker. They stated they had a person of interest in Alferov's murder, but no arrests have yet been made.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Alferov, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/29/2001
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .