Alesha L. Brookshier

Brookshier, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/28/2008
  • Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1971 (54)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door 2000 Saturn with the New Mexico license plate number JWF 653 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Brookshier as Alesha Brookshier-Lobato. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Brookshier was last seen at to the Garden of Eden, the tanning salon she owned in Farmington, New Mexico, on September 28, 2008. She lived on San Juan County Road in Aztec, New Mexico together with her ex-husband, Andre Lobato. Lobato said they went to the salon and she packed some belongings in her car, a silver four-door 2000 Saturn with the New Mexico license plate number JWF 653, and simply left. She has never been heard from again.

In 2009, police found Brookshier's vehicle abandoned and burned on Andrea Drive in Aztec. Witnesses reported seeing someone running away as it burned. The car had had a different license plate, but the vehicle identification number was the same. Investigators determined the car had never left Farmington following Brookshier's disappearance.

Lobato never reported his ex-wife missing. Brookshier's sister stated she notified the Aztec Police Department of her disappearance about six months after it happened, but the police have no record of a missing persons report being filed.

The mistake wasn't rectified until January 2011, when one of Brookshier's cousins reported her disappearance to the San Juan County Sheriff's Office. By the time this formal report was filed, over two years had passed since Brookshier went missing.

In September 2007, Brookshier's ex-boyfriend, Joseph Marin, gave her a check for $2,200 in payment for work she'd done for him. They agreed that she would not cash it. In October 2008, over a year after Brookshier received the check and a month after her disappearance, Marin discovered someone had cashed the check. He contacted the police, who learned that Lobato had cashed it at the Hi-Way Grill in Aztec. The date on the check had been changed from September 19, 2007 to September 19, 2008.

When authorities questioned Lobato about the check, he said Brookshier had mailed it to him and he cashed it for her and kept the money, which he said she owed him. He used part of it to pay off a loan. The check had Brookshier's driver's license number written on it. Lobato said he didn't have her license and Brookshier had written the number herself, but an employee at the Hi-Way Grill said Lobato had brought the license in with him when he cashed the check.

Lobato also cashed another check to Brookshier from Marin, worth $1,000, after her disappearance, and investigators believe this check was also altered. He initially deposited the money in Brookshier's bank account, but withdrew it all within two days.

Lobato was charged with fraud and forgery in connection with the two cashed checks, but those charges were dropped for lack of evidence in December 2011. Hee hasn't faced charges in Brookshier's disappearance and authorities are uncertain as to what happened to her. She has two children and she and Lobato had been divorced since 2001.

Since Brookshier went missing, there has been no activity on her Social Security number. It's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her sister; before she vanished, they spoke to each other nearly every day. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Juan County Sheriff's Office 505-334-6622

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; middle initial added.