Aletha Capps

Capps, circa 1955

  • Missing Since 12/17/1955
  • Missing From Douglas County, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Capps suffers from a heart condition requiring medication several times a day. Due to her condition, she could walk only a short distance without collapsing.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Capps's maiden name is Snodgrass.

Details of Disappearance

Capps was last seen in Douglas County, Colorado on December 17, 1955. She was seen with Alva C. Quillin Jr. at the Gold Coin Cafe in Victor, Colorado, where they were refused service because they were under the influence of alcohol, and at the Home Cafe at Crippe Creek, where Capps had a glass of milk and Quillin had three glasses of beer. This is the last time anyone besides Quillin saw her.

According to Quillin, he and Capps went for a drive and their car skidded off the road and got stuck in a snowbank on the Rampart Range Road near Castle Rock. The pair stayed in the car overnight, and the next day Quillin hiked over a mountain to Palmer Lake to get help. When he returned to the vehicle, he said, Capps was gone. She has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

Quillin failed a polygraph about Capps's disappearance and authorities stated they believed he knew where she was. Quillin subsequently changed his story slightly, saying Capps had had a heart attack after their car got stuck, and she disappeared when he went to get help.

Capps was divorced at the time of her disappearance, but kept in occasional touch with her ex-husband. He hasn't heard from her since her disappearance. She would not have survived for long without her heart medication. Her body has never been found and no one was ever charged in her disappearance. Quillin died in 1992.

Investigating Agency

  • Douglas County Sheriff's Office 303-660-7500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2021; casefile added.