Aletha Jo Williams

Williams, circa 2001; Ricky Lee Vincent

  • Missing Since 11/01/2001
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/16/1976 (49)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Williams was six months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She also has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams's nickname is Ally. She has pierced ears and a pierced tongue. The name "Shawn" is tattooed on her wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen on the corner of 1700 South and West Temple Street in Salt Lake City, Utah. She dropped her belongings off at the residence of a family member and indicated that she would return later, but never did. She has never been heard from again.

Williams was reported missing in May 2002. For a long time authorities believed she had vanished on March 6, 2002, but later information indicated she could have disappeared as early as November 2001.

She left behind a young son. She was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance and has a criminal history with felony convictions for drug offenses and stolen property, and it wasn't uncommon for her to drop out of sight for short time periods, but she's never been out of touch with her family for this long before.

In 2014, authorities reopened Williams's case and conducted searches of several locations, including the Jordan River and another body of water. They stated some people had come recently come forward with new information and they believe Williams was murdered.

In March 2014, Ricky Lee Vincent was charged with felony obstruction of justice in connection with her case. A photo of Ricky is posted with this case summary. Authorities stated they didn't believe he was actually involved in Williams's disappearance, but he was a known acquaintance of their suspect. The obstruction charge against Ricky was later dropped.

In July 2021, Michael Vincent was killed in a domestic violence incident in Magna, Utah. Only after his death did it come out in the media that Michael, who was Ricky's brother, was the suspect in Williams's case. Michael knew Williams because his first wife, Wendy, was one of Williams's best friends. He had a criminal history for assault, domestic violence and drug-related offenses.

Michael's daughter said she saw her father "covered in blood" on the day of Williams's disappearance, and he told her he had killed a black female. He allegedly cut off the woman's fingertips after her death, to get rid of evidence. He was never charged in Williams's death, however.

Foul play is suspected in Williams's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3000

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2021; details of disappearance updated.