Alex Christopher Gardner

Gardner, circa 2023; Gardner's 2009 Honda CRV

  • Missing Since 04/20/2023
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/27/2000 (26)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt.
  • Medical Conditions Gardner is believed to be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2009 Honda CRV with the Missouri license plate number RG7E4H (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gardner was last seen near Northwest 59th Terrace and Kirkwood Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on April 20, 2023. He said he was going to his father's house, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

His car, a blue 2009 Honda CRV with the Missouri license plate number RG7E4H, was found abandoned in unincorporated Platte County, Missouri after he went missing. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

At the time of his disappearance, Gardner was studying finance at the University of Missouri. His family believes he's deceased and had a memorial mass for him at their church in May 2023.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816‐234‐5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2024; casefile added.