Alex Gonzalez Mendoza Jr.

Mendoza, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/07/2022
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/08/1939 (85)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray Air Force One shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Mendoza suffers from congestive heart failure and dementia, and he wears a pacemaker.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Mendoza had a full beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Mendoza was last seen near his residence in the 1500 block of East 77th Place in Los Angeles, California on July 7, 2022. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2025; casefile added.