Alexander Haig Tafralian
Tafralian, circa 1963
- Missing Since 07/10/1963
- Missing From Manchester, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green Nash Rambler station wagon (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Tafralian is of Armenian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Tafralian was last seen at a the now-defunct Sacca bar in Manchester, New Hampshire on July 10, 1963. He was carrying a large amount of cash at the time, the payroll for his work crew.
The next day, Tafralian's green Nash Rambler station wagon was found abandoned on a street in North End, New Hampshire. An unidentified man, not Tafralian, was seen wiping the car's steering wheel with a handkerchief before the vehicle was discovered.
Tafralian's wife was in California at the time of his disappearance, celebrating the adoption of their first grandchild. He was employed as an aluminum windows and siding salesman and may also have been a bookie, a man who takes bets from gamblers.
His loved ones describe Tafralian as a loving family man who would not disappear without warning. Resulting searches over the years turned up no sign of him. Police believe he may have met with foul play.
In 2004, police acting on a tip searched again for evidence in Tafralian's case, using a metal detector. The detector indicated the presence of a metal object about thirteen feet long and seven feet wide, buried over a dozen feet under a diverted stream near the Manchester Country Club.
A civil engineer who studied the area believes the stream could not have developed the diversion naturally; and authorities theorized someone buried Tafralian's car with his body inside it. It wasn't until 2013 that they were able to conduct a dig in the area. The search turned up nothing.
Tafralian was born and raised in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He studied piano at the New England Conservatory of Music before his marriage. His wife died in 1972 and one of his daughters is also deceased. Tafralian's case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Manchester Police Department 603-668-8711
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2013; picture added.