Alexander Lamar Crear

Crear, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 07/14/2012
  • Missing From Folsom, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1987 (38)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Crear's nickname is Alexis. He has a scar on his face from an eye injury and a tattoo of the name "Margat" on his chest. His hair was styled in long braids at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Crear was last seen leaving a relative's Folsom, Louisiana home on July 14, 2012. He left in a dark-colored pickup truck driven by an unidentified individual and has never been heard from again. His mother became concerned after he didn't come home to collect his monthly Social Security check; he always came on the first of the month to pick it up.

Crear was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and didn't own a vehicle. He didn't have a permanent address but lived a transient lifestyle, staying with friends. His family stated he didn't have any medical problems. He had a prepaid cellular phone, but it hasn't been activated since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-726-7836

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2015; details of disappearance updated.