Alexander Parks Jr.

Parks, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 03/24/2001
  • Missing From Quincy, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1954 (70)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red Ivy Crew pullover shirt, green Ivy Crew pants, white Reebok sneakers and a white hat.
  • Medical Conditions Parks has a mental disability and requires medication for it. He did not have his prescription with him at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Parks had a mustache at the time of his March 2001 disappearance. His nicknames are Alex and/or Edlet.

Details of Disappearance

Parks was last seen at his residence in the 2500 block of Providence Road in Quincy, Florida during the morning hours of March 24, 2001. He has never been heard from again.

Parks has family members living in the Miami, Florida area, but he had no transportation there and there is no indication he tried to go to Miami. Some agencies may state that Parks disappeared from Greensboro, Florida. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Gadsden County Sheriff's Office 850-875-8825

Updated 1 time sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2006; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.