Alexander Silva III
Silva, circa 2021; Silva's chest tattoo
- Missing Since 04/05/2021
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/10/2001 (23)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 140 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white polo shirt, a black jacket, black pants and white Jordan sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Silva has the following tattoos: the word "KING" on the left side of his neck, the word "EASTSIDE" across his chest, his last name "SILVA" on his back, and the words "HOUSTON ROCKETS" on his leg above his knee. A photo of the chest tattoo is posted with this case summary. His nicknames are AJ and Little AJ.
Details of Disappearance
Silva was last seen seen near a warehouse on Lumberdale Road in northwest Houston, Texas on April 16, 2021. At the time of his disappearance he was on house arrest and wearing a court-ordered GPS ankle monitor, pending the resolution of felony charges of retaliation. The monitor pinged in the vicinity of the warehouse at about 3:00 a.m. on April 16, and kept pinging in that location for 41 hours before it stopped transmitting.
The ankle monitor was tampered with before it stopped transmitting. An eyewitness reported seeing a person matching Silva's description being chased down and fatally attacked near the warehouse. This account hasn't been verified, however, and Silva has never been located.
It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and his family fears he is dead.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2024; casefile added.