Alexander Stuart James
James, circa 2022
- Missing Since 02/01/2022
- Missing From Bridge City, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/04/1986 (39)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green long-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and tan work boots. Carrying an orange climbing rope.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. James may have a short, scruffy beard. His nickname is Beau.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen working in his front yard in Bridge City, Texas on February 21, 2022. He left behind his Texas identification card and other personal belongings, and he did not own a car at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, James worked as a tree trimmer. He had been known to "go off the grid" for short time periods, but never for this long, and it's unusual of him to be out of touch with his ex-wife and young son. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Bridge City Police Department 409-474-3189
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2024; casefile added.