Alexander Vasquez

RESOLVED

Vasquez, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 03/23/2002
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 21 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Vasquez disappeared from Houston, Texas on March 23, 2002. His skeletal remains were found in the 9700 block of Fairbanks in October 2009, but they were so badly decomposed that the police couldn't determine the race or sex.

Vasquez was identified in June 2011, after his mother read a news article about attempts to identify John and Jane Does in the area. She contacted investigators and gave them her son's dental records, and they matched the Fairbanks body. Vasquez's mother plans to bury his body in his native Colombia. His murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .