Alexandra Tufo
Tufo, circa 2022
- Missing Since 02/27/2022
- Missing From Big Pine Key, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/09/1985 (40)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Single-engine Vans RV-12 airplane (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Tufo and her boyfriend, Thomas Campana, were last seen on February 27, 2022. They took off from Palm Beach County, Florida in a small single-engine Vans RV-12 airplane, en route to Key West, Florida. Campana was the pilot; he had gotten his pilot's license in January and this was supposed to be their first trip together. The couple never landed in Key West and have never been heard from again.
Authorities subsequently found debris, including a wing, a tail and an oil slick, in the ocean fifteen miles north of Big Pine Key, Florida and believe the couple crashed there. Their bodies have never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-292-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.