Alexandria Camille Cyprian

RESOLVED

Alexandria, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 05/08/1997
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Age 8 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female.

Details of Disappearance

Alexandria was abducted by her non-custodial mother from Fort Worth, Texas on May 8, 1997. In January 2008, after she had turned 18, Alexandria's father discovered her location in Costa Rica. Employees at the American embassy in that country had known Alexandria and her mother were there and that Alexandria was a missing child, but they concealed this information from the authorities.

Alexandria's father traveled to Costa Rica, but Alexandria refused to meet with him or speak to him, and he cannot force her because she is a legal adult now. She remains in Costa Rica.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .