Alexandria Joy Lowitzer
Alexandria, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2020); Alexandria's backpack
- Missing Since 04/26/2010
- Missing From Spring, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1994 (29)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt or spaghetti-strap top, a gray hooded zip-up sweatshirt, black and white checkered skinny jeans and black sneakers. Carrying a blue LG/AT&T slide cellular phone and a multicolored checkered backpack with a dark-colored strap. A photo of the backpack is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Alexandria's hair was dyed dark red at the time of her disappearance. Her nicknames are Ali, Alex and AJ. Her ears and nose are pierced and she has pink braces on her upper and lower teeth. She has a faint chicken pox scar between her eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Alexandria was last seen in Spring, Texas on April 26, 2010. She left school that day and got off at her usual bus stop on Low Ridge Road near her home at 3:00 p.m.
En route, she called her mother saying she was going to walk to her workplace, the Burger Barn on Treaschwig Road, to pick up her paycheck. Burger Barn was only about a quarter-mile from her home, but she had never walked there before.
Alexandria told her mother she didn't have her house key, but her mother stated the house was unlocked. She never arrived at the restaurant, never came home and has never been heard from again.
Alexandria's case was originally classified as a runaway, but investigators are now looking at other theories in her disappearance. She left behind many personal belongings a runaway would normally have taken, such as her makeup, purse, phone charger, clothes and money, and her cellular phone hasn't been used since she disappeared.
Before she went missing, Alexandria used her phone frequently and sent thousands of text messages every month. Entries in her journal indicated she was thinking of running away, but her family stated there was no evidence that the journal writings were recent.
Alexandria's parents describe her as an artistic and well-behaved teenager who played softball, sang in her school choir and was in the Girl Scouts. They stated she rarely socialized outside her home but would bring friends over instead.
Several weeks after her disappearance, homicide detectives were assigned to investigate Alexandria's disappearance. Police stated it wasn't because they necessarily thought she had been murdered, but because she had been missing for a relatively long time without leads. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Click 2 Houston
- Help Find My Child
- The Houston Chronicle
- The Laura Recovery Center Foundation
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- KHOU
- The Westside Story
- MyFox Houston
- The Spring Observer
- Mom Logic
- Project Jason
- Harris County Sheriff's Office Missing People
- Facebook Page for Alexandria Lowitzer
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2020; age-progression updated.