Alexis Dillard
Dillard, circa 1992
- Missing Since 12/11/1992
- Missing From North Lawrence, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/04/1970 (55)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dillard had a fractured toe at the time of his disappearance. He has no tooth cavities, but one of his molars is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Dillard was last seen leaving Johnny's Tavern in the 400 block of north 2nd Street in North Lawrence, Kansas at 12:40 a.m. on December 11, 1992.
He was senior business major at the University of Kansas at the time, and had spent the evening drinking with some brothers from his fraternity, Phi Gamma Delta, to celebrate the upcoming end of the autumn semester. He has never been heard from again.
There is speculation that Dillard drowned on the night of his disappearance. He told his friends he had swum across the Kansas River before, and some believe he tried to do so again after leaving the bar. There is no evidence to support this or any other theory, however. Authorities did find a footprint resembling Dillard's shoes on the riverbank, but the footprint was turned away from the river.
Some witnesses stated they saw Dillard hitchhiking on the night of his disappearance, but the sightings have not been confirmed.
Dillard's family describes him as an intelligent, responsible and sensible person who would not leave without telling anyone where he was going. He was in the ROTC and planned to graduate from the university in the spring of 1993. He lived in Wichita, Kansas when he wasn't at school. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence Police Department 705-830-7430
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2017; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.