Alexis Dyshee Ware

Ware, circa 2022; Some of Ware's tattoos; Ware's vehicle

  • Missing Since 01/30/2022
  • Missing From Anderson, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 215 - 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a purple shirt, blue jeans, black Crocs clogs and a black hair bonnet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A red 2019 Honda Accord Sport with dark tinted windows and the South Carolina license plate number 6635NS (accounted for).
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ware may style her hair with red braids or long black braids, or may cut it short. Her ears and cheeks are pierced. She has numerous tattoos, including a rose on one hand, a leaf-like feather on her other hand, footprints and the date 11-30-19 on her arm, flowers on her hip and thigh, paw prints on her other thigh, a cheetah print pattern on her shoulder, a cross between her breasts, and additional tattoos on both sides of her chest, her back, her abdomen, both forearms, the inside of her wrist, and on her calf. Photos of some of her tattoos is posted with this case summary. Ware's nickname is Lex. She wears a full set of dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Ware was last seen on Highway 29 North in Anderson, South Carolina on January 30, 2022. She met with her children's father, TJ Patterson, at the 7-Eleven store to pick up their two children. Surveillance video of the pair in the store parking lot did not show indications that anything was wrong at the time.

The plan was for Ware to follow Patterson back to his mother's home, but she never arrived; he stated that at a red light, she went around him and drove away at a high rate of speed. When Patterson tried to call her, she didn't answer the phone. She has never been heard from again.

Prior to her disappearance, Ware had been getting unwanted phone calls from someone she didn't want to speak to, but she never said who the caller was. She also said someone driving a black truck had been following her for weeks.

The day before her disappearance, she was crying about her upcoming thirtieth birthday. She indicated she was afraid something would happen to her and she would not survive to see her birthday. She normally planned her birthday celebrations months in advance, but wasn't planning to do anything special that year.

Cellular phone records indicate Ware's phone last pinged at 8:15 p.m., after she dropped her children off and thirty miles away. That same night, highway cameras showed her car in Augusta, Georgia and then showed it driving back into South Carolina. Ware did have an upcoming appointment at the state lottery office in Augusta, but never showed up for it.

The vehicle was located abandoned on a rural road in McCormick, South Carolina, seventy miles from Anderson, on February 2. Ware's phone, keys, purse, identification, and a bag of clothing were inside the car, which was covered with mud. Ware's black hair bonnet, which she had been wearing at the time of her disappearance, was lying on the ground next to her car. The area where it was found is noted for deer hunting activity, but Ware's mother can't think of any reason why she would have gone there, and it's in the opposite direction of her intended travel destination.

Patterson has been ruled out as a suspect in Ware's case. Her family believes she may have been abducted, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to abandon her children.

Ware worked as a hairstylist at the time of her disappearance; she had a large clientele from multiple states, and a significant social media presence. She had been making plans to move to the Atlanta, Georgia area and set up a boutique; she'd already purchased stock she planned to sell there. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2023; casefile added.