Alexis Mae Johnson
Alexis, circa 2013
- Missing Since 05/31/2013
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 5 months old
- Height and Weight 1'11, 10 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A onesie.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alexis has a Mongolian spot, a birthmark that usually disappears by age five, on her buttock.
Details of Disappearance
Alexis was last seen in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31, 2013. That day, she and ten other individuals hid in a drainage tunnel behind their apartment building, seeking shelter from a tornado.
The tunnel flooded and five people died, four of them children under the age of four. Alexis's body was the only one that was not recovered. It was presumed swept away in the flood.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-231-2121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2016; casefile added.