Alexis Sanchez Azcuy

Sanchez Azcuy, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/13/2022
  • Missing From Kermit, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/14/1973 (49)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Semi truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sanchez Azcuy is originally from Cuba.

Details of Disappearance

Sanchez Azcuy was last heard from by phone on March 13, 2022. He was a truck driver for Tex Energy Resources. His brother found his semi truck unlocked and abandoned on County Road 313 in Kermit, Texas on March 15 and reported his disappearance to police.

The night after Sanchez Azcuy disappeared, his family got strange messages from his phone number. The messages purported to be from Sanchez Azcuy and said he was in trouble and had had to go to Mexico, but his family is not sure if the messages were in fact from him.

Sanchez Azcuy moved to the United States from Cuba in 2011; his mother, wife and daughter still live there. He lived in Odessa, Texas at the time of his disappearance, but he has ties to Florida. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; casefile added.