Alexis Tiara Murphy
RESOLVED

![]()
Alexis, circa 2013
-
Missing Since
08/03/2013
-
Missing From
Shipman, Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Alexis disappeared after leaving her home in Shipman, Virginia on August 3, 2013. On August 11, Randy Allen Taylor was charged with abduction by force or intimidation in Alexis's disappearance. In January 2014, he was additionally charged with Alexis's murder and with abduction with intent to defile. He was convicted in May and sentenced to two terms of life in prison.
Alexis's body was not recovered until December 2020, and it wasn't identified until February 2021. They were located on private property near Stagebridge Road along Route 29 in Lovingston, Virginia.
Taylor is also a possible suspect in the 2010 disappearance of Samantha Clarke. He hasn't been charged in Clarke's case and it's unclear whether he was involved, but they knew each other and spoke on the phone at least five times the day she vanished.
Investigating Agency
- Nelson County Sheriff's Office
434-263-7050
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2021; case resolved.
Alexis, circa 2013
- Missing Since 08/03/2013
- Missing From Shipman, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Nelson County Sheriff's Office 434-263-7050