Alfaz Sajid Khan
Khan, circa 2020
- Missing Since 05/10/2020
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 10/27/1997 (28)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt and brown pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Khan has tattoos on his arms.
Details of Disappearance
Khan was last seen in Fairbanks, Alaska on May 10, 2020. He was fishing at the Tanana River near the confluence of the Chena River when, at 12:07 p.m., his dog went into the river. Khan followed the dog to try to rescue it, then got into trouble in the water. He was seen about fifty yards from shore before he went under and disappeared. Khan's dog made it back to shore on its own.
At the time of his disappearance, Khan was a staff sergeant with the Alaska Air National Guard. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2021; casefile added.