Alfonso Miranda Torres
Torres, circa 1988
- Missing Since 05/21/1988
- Missing From Garden Grove, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/26/1955 (67)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Torres is mentally disabled. He may have trouble communicating his name and age.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Torres may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tattoo of his nickname, Chino, on his upper left arm. Torres's first name may be spelled "Alphonso" and his last name may be spelled "Torrez."
Details of Disappearance
Torres was last seen in Garden Grove, California on May 21, 1988. He walked away from a care facility and has never been heard from again.
Torres had disappeared before and was found in the Los Angeles, California area. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2005; medical condition added, details of disappearance updated.