Alfred Bradley Gibbons

Gibbons, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 08/01/1982
  • Missing From Chapmanville, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gibbons's nickname is Freddie (possibly spelled "Freddy"). He has a burn scar on his abdomen and scars on his legs and hips from skin grafts.

Details of Disappearance

Gibbons was last seen in Chapmanville, West Virginia sometime in August or September 1982. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-792-7200

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2019; casefile added.