Alfred Guy Cardell Jr.

Cardell, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/25/1985
  • Missing From Monterey County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1960 (63)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cardell may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Cardell was last seen diving at Point Lobos State Park in Monterey County, California on August 25, 1985. He began to come up from underwater for air, but he never surfaced. It is presumed that Cardell drowned at the park. His case is still listed as that of a missing person as a result of a catastrophe. his remains have never been recovered.

Cardell graduated from the University of California at Davis with a degree in biochemistry. At the time of his disappearance, he worked as a genetic research assistant, and had plans to attend veterinary school.

Investigating Agency

  • Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-755-3722

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; name updated, details of disappearance updated.