Alfred Nicholas Kochendorfer
Kochendorfer, circa 2000
- Missing Since 10/27/2000
- Missing From Butte, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1951 (70)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) ATV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kochendorfer had a beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Kochendorfer departed from his family's residence in Palmer, Alaska on October 27, 2000. He planned to go hunting bears near the face of the Knik Glacier in Butte, Alaska for three or four days. His wife said that he is an experienced hunter who has gone on multi-day trips alone before and is familiar with the Butte area.He was last seen at a gasoline station in Butte later in the day. He has never been heard from again. He was carrying hunting supplies at the time of his disappearance, including cold weather gear, extra gasoline tanks and a gray dome tent.
Kochendorfer's ATV was discovered abandoned several days later. Two hunters located it along a trail in the Jim Creek area near Butte. There was no sign of him at the scene. An extensive search of the area, lasting several days, produced no clues as to his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- Palmer Station
- 907-745-2131
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2020; picture added.