Ali Kamhaz
Kamhaz, circa 2016
- Missing Since 02/21/2016
- Missing From Paxton, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 88 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 6'0, 155 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded zip-up jacket, a blue shirt, black pants, black slip-on shoes or winter boots, and a beige polo hat.
- Medical Conditions Kamhaz suffers from dementia and diabetes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kamhaz is from Lebanon and moved to the United States more than twenty years before his disappearance; he can speak only Arabic. He is balding and had a gray mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a black ink tattoo of a woman on his right forearm and he walks with a cane.
Details of Disappearance
Kamhaz was last seen at his residence on William Allen Drive near Grove and Pleasant Streets in Paxton, Massachusetts at 10:30 a.m. on February 21, 2016. He wandered away and has never been heard from again.At the time of his disappearance, Kamhaz was relatively high-functioning in spite of his dementia. He had wandered away before, reaching as far as Worcester, Massachusetts, but he's never been gone overnight. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Paxton Police Department 508-791-6600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2017; casefile added.