Ali Kenani
Kenani, circa 2019; Black 2005 Honda Accord
- Missing Since 05/01/2019
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kenani has diabetes and heart problems. He is classified as disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2005 Honda Accord with Nebraska license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kenani is a native of Iraq and speaks poor English.
Details of Disappearance
Kenani was last seen at a convenience store in Snowmass Village, Colorado on May 11, 2019. He was on his way from his home in Lincoln, Nebraska to visit his son in San Diego, California. On the morning of May 10, he was arrested on an outstanding warrant for a traffic violation, booked into jail, and bonded out a few hours later.
Instead of continuing on Interstate 70, he traveled southeast on Colorado 82 and into Basalt, Colorado. Two police officers saw him that afternoon and said he appeared to be lost and in need of assistance. He told them he needed an ATM and the officers directed him to one and showed him how to get back on Interstate 70. He never arrived at his son's and has never been heard from again.
His vehicle, a black 2005 Honda Accord with Nebraska license plates, was found abandoned two days later in a remote area near the Capitol Peak Trailhead. Kenani's passport and phones were inside it. The vehicle's GPS device showed it had traveled on country roads before being stopped by a snowpack at the end of Capitol Creek Road, and that it stopped at 3:32 a.m. on May 11. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
The theory that Kenani returned to his native Iraq has been discarded, as his passport was left in his car. He is from Lincoln, Nebraska and that city's police are investigating his case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln Police Department 402-441-6000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2026; casefile added.