Alice Lou Williams

RESOLVED

Williams, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 07/19/1981
  • Missing From Marysville, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Williams disappeared from Marysville, Washington on July 19, 1981. In October 2009, a part of her skull was found in a steep, forested ravine near Beckler Road south of Skykomish, Washington. No other remains were located, and the partial cranium was not identified at that time.

In June 2022, Williams's remains were identified using genetic genealogy. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3841

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2022; case resolved.