Alice Mae Sullivan
RESOLVED

Sullivan, circa 1986
-
Missing Since
08/28/1986
-
Missing From
Nashville, Tennessee
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 20 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Sullivan disappeared from the campus of Tennessee State University in Nashville, Tennessee, where she was a sophomore business major, on August 28, 1986. In February 2004, her skull was found by a contractor building homes on Stokers Lane. No other remains were located. The skull was not identified until October 2025. Sullivan's death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
- 615-742-7463
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2025; case resolved.
Sullivan, circa 1986
- Missing Since 08/28/1986
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
- 615-742-7463