Alice Pereira

Alice, circa 1972; Andre Rand, circa 1987; Rand in 2004

  • Missing Since 07/07/1972
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1966 (56)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 35 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue shorts with gold buttons, a red polo shirt and red sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies give Alice's last name as "Pereia."

Details of Disappearance

Alice was last seen near her family's residence at Tysens Lane Apartments in the 600 block of Tysens Lane in the New York City borough of Staten Island on July 7, 1972. Alice was playing in the lobby of the building with her brother. She vanished at approximately 3:30 p.m., after her brother left her alone for a brief moment.

Alice may have been sighted shortly thereafter in a park near the apartment building in the New Dorp area of the Island. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing at 6:15 p.m.

Her parents were separated at the time of her disappearance. She lived with her mother, and her father lived in Manhattan. Authorities at first believed the child's father had taken her, but he was later cleared as a suspect.

Andre Rand, a mentally incompetent convicted child sex offender, is a prime suspect in Alice's case. Photos of him Rand are posted with this case summary. He worked as a painter in Tysens Lane Apartments at the time of Alice's disappearance.

Rand, whose birth name is Frank Rashan, is also believed to be connected to the 1978 disappearance of Ethel Atwell, the 1983 disappearance of Tiahease Jackson, and the 1984  disappearance of Henry Gafforio among other missing persons' cases.

There is speculation he may have been involved in the 1977 New York disappearance of Audrey Nerenberg as well. In 2004, he was convicted of kidnapping in the 1981 abduction of Holly Hughes. All of the victims vanished from the Staten Island area, with the exception of Nerenberg.

Rand was previously convicted of the 1987 New York abduction of Jennifer Schweiger, a twelve-year-old girl with Down Syndrome whose remains were discovered near his former campsite on the grounds of the now-defunct Staten Island Developmental Center (formerly known as the Willowbrook State School).

Volunteers continue to search the abandoned property twice a year for evidence related to Rand's other alleged victims, but nothing has been discovered. The Staten Island Developmental Center was several miles southeast of Alice's apartment building.

Rand has maintained his innocence in all charges against him. Alice's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; details of disappearance updated.