Alicia Amanda Stokes

Stokes, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 11/25/2007
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1974 (48)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Running pants.
  • Medical Conditions Stokes suffers from depression and alcoholism and may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance. She was taking Antabuse at the time of her disappearance; the drug makes a person violently sick if they drink even a small amount of alcohol.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2001 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Stokes has blonde highlights in her hair. Her nickname is Mandy and some accounts refer to her as Amanda Stokes. Her ears and navel are pierced. She has a scar on her forearm, a tattoo on her wrist and a small birthmark on her thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Stokes was last seen at approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 25, 2007 at her residence on Merritt Avenue in Oakland, California. She was living with her brother, one of her seven siblings, at the time of her disappearance.

The morning she went missing, she and her brother got into an argument. He stated it was a minor disagreement, not serious enough to drive her away or cause her to commit suicide. Stokes's brother went to take a shower and while he was in there, she left in her black 2001 Honda Accord.

She later spoke to her boyfriend on her cellular phone while she was driving, but the call was cut short after the phone either lost service or got turned off. Stokes has never been heard from again.

Two days after her disappearance, her vehicle was found locked and abandoned next to a ravine in the 5000 block of Park Boulevard, near Leimert Boulevard. Her wallet, identification, MP3 player and cellular phone were inside it. The car's battery was dead. It had to be towed because it was blocking traffic.

In December 2007, investigators collected unspecified "potential evidence" from her apartment which indicated she may have met with foul play. Her case was reclassified as a possible homicide.

Stokes is originally from North Carolina. She was a psychology major at John F. Kennedy University, but had taken a semester off from college at the time of her disappearance. She was preparing to move to the East Coast, where her boyfriend and her mother lived. Stokes's loved ones describe her as naive and trusting.

She was still grieving over her father's death four years earlier, and reportedly had a "mental breakdown" over this and other issues in her life just days before her disappearance. Due to her emotional problems, there is concern for her safety.

It is uncharacteristic of Stokes to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her family, and her cellular phone and bank account have not been used since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; three pictures added.