Alicia Bernice Markovich
Alicia, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 04/26/1987
- Missing From Blairsville, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/20/1972 (51)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white crop top with three stripes colored red, yellow and blue, jeans and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Alicia's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Alicia's mother had custody of her in 1987 and they resided in Windber, Pennsylvania. Alicia was visiting her father at his home in the 100 block of Dunn Avenue in Blairsville, Pennsylvania on April 26, 1987. She and her father had an argument that evening about her school grades, her friends and her mother's request for an increase in child support.
Her father told authorities that Alicia walked out of his residence abruptly and never looked back towards the house. He called after her and told her to return home by 8:00 p.m. He believed she was going to a friend's house. Alicia has never been heard from again. She was carrying a pair of purple sunglasses at the time of her disappearance, but left all her other belongings behind. Her father reported her missing the next day.
Alicia was initially classified as a runaway, but her mother stated she had no history of running away, wasn't streetwise and couldn't have survived on own. Police eventually concluded Alicia had probably been murdered, most likely on the same day she was last seen. They do not have any suspects in her case; neither have they ruled anyone out. Alicia's mother also believes her daughter was deliberately murdered and she thinks she knows who the killer is, but the individual has not been named as a suspect or charged in Alicia's case.
In October 2000, Alicia's father got a letter saying she had been killed, and her body put in a certain place. The letter was postmarked New Bedford, New Hampshire and had a return address from that city.
When police went to the address, the people living there said they had not sent the letter, had no idea who did, had no knowledge of Alicia's disappearance and had never been to Blairsville. Investigators also searched the location named in the letter for Alicia's body, but found nothing of interest. Authorities subsequently decided the letter was a hoax. Its true author has never been identified.
Alicia was a freshman at Windber High School at the time of her disappearance; she was a good student and a member of the school's track team. There has been no activity on her bank account or Social Security number since 1987. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police
- 724-832-3288
- 724-357-1978
Source Information
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2021; details of disappearance updated.