Alicia Breann Versluis

Alicia, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/07/2000
  • Missing From Pomona, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/03/1997 (26)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 23 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, a white t-shirt, gray sweatpants and pink and white Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alicia's hair was in a ponytail at the time of her disappearance. She has a small bump on the left side of her chest.

Details of Disappearance

Alicia was last seen in Pomona, California on May 7, 2000. Her mother, Simona Denise Demery, stated she took her two children to Ganesha Park and Alicia wandered away at 12:45 p.m., while Demery was reading on a park bench. However, Alicia's twin sister stated Demery "took Sissy and wrapped Sissy in a jacket and put her in the drain."

Demery and her live-in boyfriend, Jeffery Jones, were charged with endangering Alicia and her sister after Alicia disappeared; authorities stated conditions in their home were "appalling." Their apartment was filthy and had exposed electrical wires, animal feces on the floor, and marijuana near where the children slept. There was no potable water, and only half a jar of peanut butter for food.

Demery gave birth to another child while incarcerated on the endangerment charge and the infant was taken from her custody immediately afterward. Shortly after their arrests, Demery and Jones were additionally charged with second-degree murder, corporal injury to a child, felony child abuse and conspiracy in connection with Alicia's disappearance. Authorities conducted numerous searches for her body, but turned up no evidence.

In July 2001, both defendants were convicted of all charges and sentenced 33 years to life in prison each. Demery and Jones appealed their convictions, but the appeals were denied in 2002.

Alicia's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pomona Police Department 909-620-2161

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.