Alicia Serrano Medina

Medina, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/01/2007
  • Missing From Santa Monica, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1955 (71)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Medina has a mole or birthmark on the right side of her nose.

Details of Disappearance

Medina was last seen leaving her residence in the 700 block of Marine Street in Santa Monica, California sometime during mid-June, 2007. She shared the home with her son. She never returned and has never been heard from again. She left behind all her personal belongings, including her vehicle, passport, wallet, identification, and keys.

Medina's son did not report her missing until July 2, as he believed she was staying with relatives. Many agencies give July 2 as the date of her disappearance.

Authorities initially believed Medina left with a male companion known as Rodrigo. However, they located Rodrigo shortly after her disappearance, Medina was not with him and he said he did not know her whereabouts. He was interviewed by police and ruled out as a suspect in her case.

The circumstances of Medina's disappearance are unclear. There were reported sightings of her in the local area for a time after her disappearance, but there have been no recent sightings. Her son stated it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She had no mental health problems at the time of her disappearance and no known enemies.

Foul play is not suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Monica Police Department 310-458-8698

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2008; casefile added.