Alisha Ann Smiley

Alisha, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 06/06/1985
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/07/1981 (44)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and White A-line sundress with small checks, White sandals with silver buckles and no socks, lilac hair ribbons and possibly gold earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Alisha had a gap between her lower front teeth at the time of her 1985 disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she has a slight discoloration in the corner of her right eye. Some agencies spell her name "Alesha".

Details of Disappearance

Alisha was last seen at approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 6, 1985 in Atlanta, Georgia. She was seated on a bench at the Omni International Hotel on Techwood Drive at approximately 2:00 p.m.

Alisha's aunt, Estella Evans, left her and her four-year-old cousin unattended inside the hotel while she went outside to purchase wrestling tickets a short distance away. She later said she left the children in the hotel because it was a hot day and she wanted them to cool off indoors.

While her aunt was away, Alisha asked the Omni employees for a cookie and also asked them where the bathroom was. She may have walked to a nearby McDonald's restaurant shortly afterwards. When Evans returned about ten minutes later, she was gone and her cousin was sitting on the bench alone. Alisha has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts.

Alisha, was born in Birmingham, Alabama. She had lived with Evans and Evans's husband and children periodically since birth, as her own parents were financially unable to support her. She had been residing with Evans for about eight months prior to her June 1985 disappearance, and was described as an extremely friendly, trusting child.

Authorities received a tip that Alisha may have been taken to Lakewood fairgrounds area shortly after her disappearance. No evidence was located at the scene. Alisha's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-853-3434

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2025; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.