Alivia Christine Kail
Kail, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/05/2011
- Missing From West Mifflin, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/16/1991 (30)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved shirt, jeans, sneakers or UGG's boots, and a diamond nose stud.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Ford Explorer with a Pittsburgh Steelers emblem
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Kail's nickname is Liv. She dyes her hair frequently. She has a tattoo of a blue lily with swirls on her right hip. Her ears are pierced, her nose is pierced and the right side of her upper lip is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Kail was last seen leaving her brother's home in the 500 block of Edgewood Avenue in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania on March 5, 2011. She left with her boyfriend, Alexander P. Lorenzi, saying they were going on a trip to Florida together.They drove off in a red Ford Explorer with a Pittsburgh Steelers emblem. Kail had packed some bags of clothing and shoes and said she "wasn't paying for anything" for the trip. She has never been heard from again.
Kail's cellular phone has been shut off since March 5 and there's no proof she actually made it to Florida. Lorenzi reappeared in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on March 16.
He gave several different explanations of Kail's whereabouts; at one point he said she was still in Florida, and another time he said he dropped her off in Mount Washington, Pennsylvania, where she had been living with a roommate at the time of her disappearance. Her brother and sister reported her missing on March 19.
Lorenzi is a frequent traveler, taking flights or renting cars to travel out of state. He has been uncooperative in the investigation into Kail's disappearance, and he has a criminal record for charges including theft and assault.
After Kail's disappearance, police searched his vehicles and his home in the 3300 block of Oregon Street multiple times and found, among other things, marijuana, cocaine and a stolen gun; he was arrested as a result. Kail's ex-boyfriend was also arrested after her disappearance for probation violation; authorities interviewed him about her case and don't consider him to be a suspect.
Lorenzi began dating another woman after Kail's disappearance. In August 2011, he allegedly killed his girlfriend's dog. When the police went to arrest him for this, he allegedly assaulted an officer and they also found cocaine and $6,000 in cash in his house. He is facing several additional charges as a result.
Kail's loved ones describe her as a normal, happy teenager. Although there's no hard evidence of foul play in her disappearance, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and her family is concerned for her welfare. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Allegheny County Homicide 412-470-1300
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; picture added.