Allahnia Lenoir

Lenoir, circa 2022; Steven Oboite; Diante Reynolds; Nicholas Hendrickson

  • Missing Since 07/30/2022
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue top, blue shorts and cream-colored shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lenoir's ears and nose are pierced. Her nickname is Fruity.

Details of Disappearance

Lenoir was last seen going into the Peachtree Midtown Apartments in the 1600 block of Peachtree Street in Atlanta, Georgia at 8:00 p.m. on July 30, 2022. She had gone there with a friend to visit two other men. Lenoir's friend said she left the apartment, leaving her with the two men, and everything seemed to be fine at the time.

The surveillance video showed Lenoir going into the apartment building, but not out of it. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on August 1. Authorities identified the two men Lenoir went to see as Steven Oboite and Diante Reynolds. Reynolds had rented the apartment under an alias name and false identity.

Investigators believe Reynolds and Obiote gave Lenoir opiate drugs, then ignored signs that she needed medical attention, then hid her body after she died. A third man, Nicholas Hendrickson, is believed to have helped them transport her remains to another location. Photos of all three men are posted with this case summary.

In September 2022, Reynolds was arrested for felony murder, concealing the death of another, tampering with evidence, identity theft, forgery, and other crimes. In November, Hendrickson was arrested and charged with concealing the death of another, tampering with evidence, false statements, and hindering the apprehension or punishment of a criminal. Obiote had disappeared and remained at large until June 2024, when he was arrested at Lake Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia on the same charges as Reynolds.

All three suspects are awaiting trial. Lenoir's remains have never been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-546-4235

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; casefile added.