Allan Anthony Hoffman
Hoffman, circa 1989
- Missing Since 07/02/1989
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/09/1963 (62)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 120 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hoffman's nickname is Tony. He has a four- to six-inch scar on the right side of his abdomen and a four-inch tattoo of a dragon outlined in black on the left side of his chest. He drank alcohol at the time of his 1989 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Hoffman was last seen on July 2, 1989 in the vicinity of 44th Avenue and Cactus Road in Phoenix, Arizona. He left with an eighteen-year-old friend, Anthony Vance, in Vance's car to go on a fishing trip. They never returned and were reported missing in August.
On October 10, Vance's disabled vehicle was found ten miles south of Meadview, Arizona. In December, his body was identified; he'd been found in a rugged area about twenty miles southwest of Meadville. There was no sign of Hoffman at the scene of Vance's vehicle or his body.
Investigators believe the men walked away from the car after it stopped working, and that Vance died of exposure in the desert. Hoffman has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2025; details of disappearance updated.