Allan Preston Sloan
Sloan, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/07/2021
- Missing From Nez Perce County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sloan's family stated they were concerned for his mental state at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2013 Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck with matching aftermarket bumpers and the Idaho license plate number C99346X (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sloan was last seen in the Wapshilla Ridge area south of Waha in Nez Perce County, Idaho on December 7, 2021. He has never been heard from again. He may have had a firearm with him at the time of his disappearance.
He had been driving a blue 2013 Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck with matching aftermarket bumpers and the Idaho license plate number C99346X; it was located stuck in the snow in a remote area near Craig Mountain on December 13. There was no indication of his whereabouts at the scene and search dogs couldn't find a trail. Recent snowfall obscured any tracks that might have been left.
Sloan is from Colville, Washington. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Nez Perce County Sheriff's Office 208-799-3131
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2023; casefile added.