Allan Terry Kaplan
Kaplan, circa 1977
- Missing Since 12/08/1977
- Missing From Boca Raton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1938 (82)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description One ring on each hand.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kaplan wears eyeglasses. His date of birth is uncertain; it is either April 10 or April 22, 1938.
Details of Disappearance
Kaplan was last seen leaving the Banana Boat Lounge in Boca Raton, Florida on December 8, 1977. He had been drinking there with a woman and then left the bar alone.It was established that he made it back to his apartment in the 700 block of northeast Seventh Street in Boynton Beach, Florida and changed clothes, but after that he disappeared. His watch, wallet and other items he normally carried disappeared with him, but he left his vehicle behind at his apartment. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities stated there were no indications of foul play in Kaplan's case, but little evidence is available as to his fate. He owned two restaurants at the time of his disappearance, including the Mark Restaurant on Lake Worth Road, and left behind two daughters.
Since Kaplan's disappearance he hasn't attempted to use any of his credit cards, and he left most of his money behind. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.