Allen Carl Warner

Warner, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2008)

  • Missing Since 08/28/1973
  • Missing From Cape May County, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small outboard boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Warner wears eyeglasses. He has a small mole near his left eye and a scar on his left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Warner was last seen in Cape May County, New Jersey on August 28, 1973. He took his father's small outboard boat out from a marina on Ocean Drive and never returned.

Later that day, the boat was found adrift two miles offshore. Warner's personal belongings and identification were inside, but there was no sign of him on board and a search of the water turned up no sign of him. He has never been heard from again.

The day before his disappearance, Warner was arrested for selling prescription drugs to a police officer. The offense was a minor one and he had no prior arrests, so it's unlikely he would have been severely punished. However, a drug conviction would probably have kept him from pursuing his chosen career in pharmacy.

Warner had allegedly said that if he were arrested, he would run rather than face the charges. Investigators looked into the possibility that he committed suicide, deliberately walked away from his life or met with foul play, but there is little evidence to support any theory.

A skull that washed ashore in 2006 was originally thought to be Warner's, but DNA testing ruled out that possibility. His missing person investigation was reopened at that time.

Warner was an honor roll student at a pharmacy school at the time of his disappearance. The drug charge against him has been dropped. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cape May County Prosecutor's Office
  • 609-465-1135
  • 609-463-5323

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2019; picture added.