Allen Lee Livingston
Livingston, circa 1993; Herb Baumeister
- Missing Since 08/06/1993
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1965 (56)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Livingston may have a mustache. He has a cleft chin and a dimple in his right cheek. His left ear is pierced. Some agencies spell his name "Allan Livingstone."
Details of Disappearance
Livingston was last seen in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana on August 6, 1993. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he was a victim of the serial killer Herbert Richard "Herb" Baumeister, who was responsible for the deaths of many young men in the Indianapolis area during the 1990s.A photo of Baumeister is posted with this case summary. He shot himself in Port Huron, Ontario in June 1996, just as the police were preparing to arrest him. He left a note blaming his suicide on business troubles and his failing marriage, and did not mention the murders.
A search of Baumeister's eighteen-acre property turned up the burned skeletal remains of approximately eleven individuals, only four of whom have been identified. As a young gay man, Livingston fits the profile of Baumeister's victims. Jerry Williams-Comer is another possible victim. Their bodies were not found on the serial killer's property, however.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Police Department
- 317-327-6613
- 317-327-3811
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2010; details of disappearance updated.