Allen Richard Starnes

Starnes, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 12/07/2009
  • Missing From Stockbridge, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green knit sweater, blue jeans and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Starnes's nickname is Ricky.

Details of Disappearance

Starnes was last seen in Stockbridge, Georgia at 8:45 a.m. on December 7, 2009. He dropped his grandmother off at the doctor's office off Highway 138, then went across the street to a Sunoco station, where he purchased a pack of cigarettes. He was supposed to pick up his grandmother after her appointment, but he never showed up and has never been heard from again.

Although Starnes is a heavy drinker, it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his loved ones. His family believes he was murdered. His grandmother, who raised him from childhood, died in August 2010 without knowing his fate. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Henry County Police Department 770-288-8200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; picture added.