Allen Talmadge Mathews

Mathews, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/21/1998
  • Missing From San Leandro, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/05/1917 (109)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 147 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mathews suffers from demenita.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Mathews wears eyeglasses. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. His nickname is Al.

Details of Disappearance

Mathews was last seen in San Leandro, California on May 21, 1998. He wandered away from the care facility where he lived and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Leandro Police Department 510-577-2740

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2026; casefile added.