Allison Taylor Bayliss

Allison, circa 2011; Allison on the date of her disappearance

  • Missing Since 05/23/2011
  • Missing From Danville, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/07/1996 (29)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red zip-up hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, gray half mittens, mismatched flip-flops (one green and one yellow) and a blue backpack. A photo of Allison in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Allison has Asperger's Syndrome, a form of autism.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black, purple and white mountain bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Allison's nicknames are Alliy and Alliygator. Her ears are pierced and she wears a dental retainer.

Details of Disappearance

Allison was last seen riding her black, purple and white mountain bicycle in front of San Ramon Valley High School, where she was a sophomore at 8:00 a.m. on May 23, 2011. She has never been heard from again.

Her family reported her missing that afternoon when she didn't come home from school. At 4:45 a.m. the next day, her bike was found locked to a rack in the Battery East parking lot east of the San Francisco side of the Golden Gate Bridge. Her bike helmet was hanging from the handlebars.

Authorities determined Allison took a the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) train from her Danville, California home to the Embarcadero stop in San Francisco and then rode her bike nine miles across the city to the Golden Gate Bridge. She jumped from the bridge at approximately 10:00 a.m. the day of her disappearance. She left behind suicide notes for her family and friends, and her computer history showed she'd looked up directions to the bridge.

Allison was a popular straight-A student, ran track and was on her school's junior varsity swim team in 2011, and she also enjoyed playing the piano and posting her musical performances on the internet. Her body has never been found.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.